Prize in Economic Sciences

ES.1969 Jan Tinbergen
the Netherlands. 12.04.1903-09.06.1994.
“for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes”
ES.1969 Ragnar Anton Kittil Frisch
Norway. 03.03.1895-31.01.1973.
“for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes”
ES.1970 Paul Anthony Samuelson
USA. 15.05.1915-13.12.2009.
“for the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science”
ES.1971 Simon Smith Kuznets
USA. 30.04.1901-08.07.1985.
Гарвардский университет в Кембридже (штат Масачусетс).
“for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development”
ES.1972 Kenneth Joseph Arrow
USA. Born: 23.08.1921.
“for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory”
ES.1972 Sir John Richard Hicks
UK. 08.04.1904-20.05.1989.
“for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory”
ES.1973 Wassily Wassilyovich Leontief
USA. 05.08.1905-05.02.1999.
“За развитие метода потребления-выпуска и за его применение к важным экономическим проблемам”
ES.1974 Friedrich August von Hayek
Germany. 08.05.1899-23.03.1992.
“for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena”
ES.1974 Karl Gunnar Myrdal
Sweden. 06.12.1898-17.05.1987.
“for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena”
ES.1975 Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich
Russia. 19.01.1912-07.04.1986.
“for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources”
ES.1975 Tjalling Charles Koopmans
USA. 28.08.1910-26.02.1985.
“for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources”
ES.1976 Milton Friedman
USA. 31.07.1912-16.11.2006.
“for his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy”
ES.1977 James Edward Meade
UK. 23.06.1907-22.12.1995.
“for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements”
ES.1977 Bertil Ohlin
Sweden. 23.04.1899-03.08.1979.
“for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements”
ES.1978 Herbert Alexander Simon
USA. 15.06.1916-09.02.2001.
“for his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations”
ES.1979 Sir William Arthur Lewis
USA. 23.01.1915-15.06.1991.
“for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries”
ES.1979 Theodore William Schultz
USA. 30.04.1902-26.02.1998.
“for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries”
ES.1980 Lawrence Robert Klein
USA. Born: 14.09.1920.
“for the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies”
ES.1981 James Tobin
USA. 05.03.1918-11.03.2002.
“for his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices”
ES.1982 George Joseph Stigler
USA. 17.01.1911-01.12.1991.
“for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation”
ES.1983 Gerard Debreu
USA. 04.07.1921-31.12.2004.
“for having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium”
ES.1984 Sir John Richard Nicholas Stone
UK. 30.08.1913-06.12.1991.
“for having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis”
ES.1985 Franco Modigliani
USA. 18.06.1985-25.09.2003.
“for his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets”
ES.1986 James McGill Buchanan, Jr.
USA. Born: 03.10.1919.
“for his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making”
ES.1987 Robert Merton Solow
USA. Born: 23.08.1924.
“for his contributions to the theory of economic growth”
ES.1988 Maurice Félix Charles Allais
France. 31.05.1911-09.10.2010.
“for his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources”
ES.1989 Trygve Magnus Haavelmo
Norway. 13.12.1911-28.07.1999.
“for his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures”
ES.1990 William Forsyth Sharpe
USA. Born: 16.06.1934.
“for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics”
ES.1990 Merton Howard Miller
USA. 16.05.1923-03.06.2000.
“for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics”
ES.1990 Harry Max Markowitz
USA. Born: 24.08.1927.
“for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics”
ES.1991 Ronald Harry Coase
USA. Born: 29.12.1910.
“for his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy”
ES.1992 Gary Stanley Becker
USA. Born: 02.12.1930.
“for having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including nonmarket behaviour”
ES.1993 Douglass Cecil North
USA. Born: 05.11.1920.
“for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change”
ES.1993 Robert William Fogel
USA. Born: 01.07.1926.
“for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change”
ES.1994 Reinhard Selten
Germany. Born: 05.10.1930.
“for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games”
ES.1994 John Forbes Nash, Jr.
USA. Born: 13.06.1928.
“for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games”
ES.1994 John Charles Harsanyi
USA. 29.05.1920-09.08.2000.
“for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games”
ES.1995 Robert Emerson Lucas, Jr.
USA. Born: 15.09.1937.
“for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy”
ES.1996 William Spencer Vickrey
USA. 21.06.1914-11.10.1996.
“for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information”
ES.1996 Sir James Alexander Mirrlees
UK. Born: 05.07.1936.
“for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information”
ES.1997 Robert Carhart Merton
USA. Born: 31.07.1944.
“for a new method to determine the value of derivatives”
ES.1997 Myron Samuel Scholes
USA. Born: 01.07.1941.
“for a new method to determine the value of derivatives”
ES.1998 Amartya Kumar Sen
UK. Born: 03.11.1933.
“for his contributions to welfare economics”
ES.1999 Robert Alexander Mundell
USA. Born: 24.10.1932.
“for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas”
ES.2000 Daniel Little McFadden
USA. Born: 29.07.1937.
“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice”
ES.2000 James Joseph Heckman
USA. Born: 19.04.1944.
“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples”
ES.2001 George Arthur Akerlof
USA. Born: 17.06.1940.
“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”
ES.2001 Joseph Eugene Stiglitz
USA. Born: 09.02.1943.
“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”
ES.2001 Andrew Michael Spence
USA. Born: 07.11.1943.
“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”
ES.2002 Vernon Lomax Smith
USA. Born: 01.01.1927.
“for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms”
ES.2002 Daniel Kahneman
USA. Born: 05.03.1934.
“for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty”
ES.2003 Robert Fry Engle III
USA. Born: 10.11.1942.
“for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)”
ES.2003 Clive William John Granger
USA. 04.09.1934-27.05.2009.
“for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)”
ES.2004 Finn Erling Kydland
USA. Born: 01.12.1943.
“for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles”
ES.2004 Edward Christian Prescott
USA. Born: 26.12.1940.
“for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles”
ES.2005 Robert John Aumann
Israel. Born: 08.06.1930.
“for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis”
ES.2005 Thomas Crombie Schelling
USA. Born: 14.04.1921.
“for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis”
ES.2006 Edmund Strother Phelps, Jr.
USA. Born: 26.07.1933.

“for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy”
ES.2007 Leonid Hurwicz
USA. 21.08.1917-24.06.2008.

“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”
ES.2007 Eric Stark Maskin
USA. Born: 12.12.1950.

“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”
ES.2007 Roger Bruce Myerson
USA. Born: 29.03.1951.

“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”
ES.2008 Paul Robin Krugman
USA. Born: 28.02.1953.

“for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity”
ES.2009 Elinor Ostrom
USA. Born: 07.08.1933.

“for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons”
ES.2009 Oliver Eaton Williamson
USA. Born: 27.09.1932.

“for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm”
ES.2010 Peter Arthur Diamond
USA. Born: 29.04.1940.

“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”
ES.2010 Dale Thomas Mortensen
USA. Born: 02.02.1939.

“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”
ES.2010 Christopher Antoniou Pissarides
USA. Born: 20.02.1948.

“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”
ES.2011 Thomas John Sargent
USA. Born: 19.07.1943.

“for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy”
ES.2011 Christopher Albert Sims
USA. Born: 21.10.1942.

“for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy”